ASM_Team-3

Privacy Statement

Privacy statement

This privacy statement was modified last on: 1 February 2018

Active Stock Management (called ASM in the following), established on Nucleonweg 5 4706 PZ in Roosendaal, are responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement.

Contact information:
www.activestockmanagement.com
contact@activestockmanagement.com
Nucleonweg 5
4706 PZ Roosendaal
+31 (0)165 722 220

Personal data

ASM processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself.

Below you can find a summary of the personal data we process:

  • Name and address;
  • Gender;
  • Invoice and delivery address;
  • Phone number;
  • E-mail address;
  • IP address;
  • Payment information;
  • Other personal data you provide actively, for instance by creating a profile on our website, by applying for a job with us, through correspondence and telephonically;
  • Location data;
  • Information about your activities on our website;
  • Internet browser and device type.

Special and/or sensitive personal data

Our website and/or service do not have the intention of collecting information about website visitors who are younger than 16. Unless they have obtained permission from parents or custodians. We cannot control, however, whether a visitor is older than 16. We advise parents, therefore, to be involved in the on-line activities of their children, so as to avoid information being collected about children without parental permission. In case you are convinced that we have collected personal information on a minor without that permission, please contact us through contact@activestockmanagement.com, and we will remove this information.

Purposes

  •  Handling of quotes and/or orders
    To handle the quote and/or order correctly, we make use of your name and address information.
  • Processing of payment traffic
    To process the payment for the order, we make use of your payment information.
  • Marketing
    For newsletters and other marketing purposes, we make use of your personal data/contact information.
  • Fraud prevention
    For fraud prevention we make use, in the event of a justified interest, of your IP address, address information and payment information.

In case this is necessary for the proper handling of an order, we can also provide your personal information to third parties.

Retention period

ASM retains your personal data no longer that is strictly necessary to achieve the goals for which your data are collected.

Provision to third parties

ASM does not sell your data to third parties and only provides them in case this is necessary for the execution of the agreement with you, or to comply with a legal requirement. We conclude a processors agreement with companies which process your data for our assignment, to ensure the same level of protection and confidentiality for your data. ASM remains responsible for this processing.

On our website, social media buttons are included. These buttons only provide a link and do not communicate personal data to third parties. Through the possibility to log in on a social-media account, the e-mail address is communicated by the social-media party which belongs to the user’s account.

Cookies, or similar techniques

ASM uses functional, analytic, and tracking cookies. To find out more about the cookies and comparable means we use, please consult our Cookies policy.

Perusing data, modifying or removing them

You have the right to peruse your personal data, to correct, or to remove them. In addition, you have the right to withdraw the permission you may have given for the processing of data, or to file an objection against the processing of your personal data by ASM and you have the right to the transferability of data. That means you can file a request with us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organisation, indicated by you. You can send a request for perusal, correction, removal, data transfer or your personal data, or a request to withdraw your permission or your objection against the processing of your personal data to contact@activestockmanagement.com.

To make sure that the request of perusal was made by you, we ask you to attach a copy of your ID to your request.

In this copy, make your photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the bar with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and social security number (BSN) black. This to protect your privacy.

We will respond as soon as possible to your request and no later than within 4 weeks. ASM wishes to point out to you as well that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national monitoring agency, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

This is possible through the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Security

ASM takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, undesired disclosure and illegitimate modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly protected or if there are indications for abuse, please contact us through contact@activestockmanagement.com.

Modifications to this privacy statement

We reserve ourselves the right to apply changes to this privacy statement. It is advisable to regularly review this privacy statement, so that you are aware of these changes.

 

JOMO_b_HR João Montoya Speaks English, Spanish and Portugese Call Mail